About the Course

The Initial Training Course for Cabin Crew was created with the aim of entering a professional area of the future and fulfilling your dream of being a cabin crew member.

By doing this training, you will have the opportunity to have a theoretical and practical component, learning what you need to develop a career nationally and internationally.

The ESFCC -European School For Cabin Crew, Lda (Head of Treatment), located at Rua dos Escudeiros 29 and 31, 2070-421 Pontével-Santarém, enrolled at the Commercial Registry Office under the single registration and tax identification number 514481919, promotes the protection of the confidentiality and privacy of the information entrusted to it, ensuring the adequate protection and use of personal data (“personal data”) referring to customers and potential customers, as well as other individuals whose data are collected. Any processing of personal data by the Data Protection Officer (including processing of personal data, an operation or a set of operations carried out on personal data or on personal data sets, by automated or non-automated means, such as the collection, recording, organization, structuring, preservation, adaptation or alteration, retrieval, consultation, use, disclosure by transmission, dissemination or any other form of making available, comparison or interconnection, limitation, erasure or destruction of data) or by any entity it subcontracts on its behalf to process personal data is carried out in compliance with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data (General Prot “RGPD”) and in accordance with the following terms:

 

1. Responsible for data processing:

 

The data controller is the ESFCC -European School For Cabin Crew, Lda.

The Data Protection Officer will ensure that only personal data that are appropriate and relevant will be processed and will not conserve or process data that is not necessary for the purposes legitimately pursued by it.

 

2. Purposes of Data Processing:

 

i) Management, development and fulfillment of the contractual relationship – the collection of these data is necessary for the provision of the contracted service – The data holder is obliged to provide us with his personal data for the performance of the service agreement. If you do not do so, the (Treatment Manager) reserves the right not to enter into the service agreement.

ii) Billing and collection of the services provided – the collection of these data is necessary for the provision of the contracted service – You are obliged to provide us with your personal data for the performance of the service agreement. If you do not do so, the (Treatment Manager) reserves the right not to enter into the service agreement.

iii) Registration of the user on the website or application of ESFCC Lda, with the consent of the data owner;

iv) Sending information throughout the course process;

v) For disclosure of shares of ESFCC Lda;

vi) To integrate the community of our social networks;

vii) Sending of newsletters, with the consent of the data owner.

 

3. Term of Preservation of personal data:

 

The company responsible for the processing will only keep the personal data of its customers and potential clients as long as the legitimate purposes for which the data are processed in the terms referred to in the previous point remain, without prejudice to the need to preserve them for the purpose of responding to notifications legal orders or legal proceedings or for the performance of legal duties to which the controller is subject. Upon expiration of the term of protection, the Data Protection Officer will definitively delete personal data or apply irreversible anonymization measures.

 

4. Recipients of personal data collected:

 

• Personal data may be made available to the courts and other competent authorities, in strict compliance with the provisions of the law, in particular when necessary for the resolution of disputes relating to billing and for activities related to the protection of public security, defense and security of the State and to the prevention, investigation or detection of criminal offenses.

• The ESFCC -European School For Cabin Crew, Lda may also use subcontractors for all or part of the purposes identified above, as well as for the maintenance, accommodation and management of its computer systems and equipment, in the terms permitted by the legislation governing the processing of personal data, these entities being obliged to maintain confidentiality and guarantee the security of the data of the Customers of the company ESFCC, Lda to which they have access, and must not use such data for any other purpose, or for the benefit of themselves, nor relate them to other data they have.

• When subcontracting third parties for the processing of the personal data of their clients or potential customers, ESFCC, Lda will ensure that these entities comply with all legal data protection obligations.

• International transfers of data may be made to international aviation companies that are recruiting, on which there is a European Commission’s suitability decision for them. International transfers to countries that can not guarantee an adequate level of protection will be exceptional and will take place whenever they are essential for the full development of the contractual relationship

 

5. Data subjects shall have the following rights:

 

i) Confirm that your data is being processed by the (Responsible for the treatment), access to it and the information related to its treatment (Right of Access);

ii) Request rectification of inaccurate data (Right of Rectification);

iii) Request the erasure of the data when, among other reasons, they are no longer necessary for the purposes that have been collected; o (Responsible for the treatment) will cease to treat the data except for the exercise or the defense of possible complaints (Right of Deletion);

iv) Request limitation of the processing of their data, in which case they may only be processed with their consent, except for their preservation and use for the exercise or defense of complaints or for the protection of the rights of another natural or legal person. the public interest of the European Union or of a particular Member State;

v) Oppose the treatment of your data, in which case the (Responsible for processing) will cease to treat the data, except for the defense of possible complaints (Right of Opposition);

vi) Receive in a structured format, in common use and mechanical reading, the personal data that you have and that you have provided to the ESFCC, Lda (Responsible for the treatment), or request the Data Protection Officer to transmit them directly to another Responsible party when is technically possible (Portability Law);

(vii) withdraw consent if the data processing is based on the consent of the holder, without prejudice to the lawfulness of the treatment based on the consent previously given.

Rights may be exercised by written communication addressed to the

ESFCC, Lda, to the following e-mail address: info@escc.pt. Clients and potential customers may also send their questions and complaints to the data protection officer of the company ESFCC, Lda through the following e-mail address: info@escc.pt, without prejudice to their right to submit a complaint to the National Commission Data Protection (CNPD) regarding the processing of your data by ESFCC, Lda.

In order to exercise the rights described above, it is necessary for the data subject to prove his / her identity with the person responsible for the treatment;

 

6. Safety Measures:

 

The company ESFCC, Lda undertakes to adopt appropriate technical and organizational measures to protect the data on which it is responsible for the treatment against accidental or illegal interference that causes the unauthorized destruction, alteration, disclosure or access, as well as any other form of illicit treatment.

To this end, the controller has a set of security technologies and procedures for the protection of the personal data of users against unauthorized access, use or disclosure, such as the storage of personal data collected in computer systems with access limited and located in controlled facilities.

In addition, the personal information transmitted by the users through the site is protected through encryption through the SSL protocol (Secure Socket

Layer).

 

7. Cookies Policy

 

The website of the company ESFCC, Lda, uses cookies that allow the server to verify that the user has visited this site previously, in order to personalize the contents and information available on the site in function of the previous visits.

Types of cookies used:

You may accept or reject “cookies”.

Should you choose to reject cookies, you may not be able to experience all the features and functionality offered by the site.

Even after authorizing the use of cookies, the user can always at any time deactivate partially or totally the use of these files in our websites. We remind you that this action may affect some features of the pages.